Health Law Case Brief: Mayo Collaborative Services v. Prometheus Laboratories, Inc.
[…] Further, an agent may admit an incapacitated individ­ual to a locked psychiatric facility,32 whereas the under G.L. c. 190B §5- 309, a guardian explicitly lacks such authority.

Despite the UPC’s clear intent to up­hold the broad authority of health care agents without the need for court intervention, M. G.L. c. 201D §7 makes it easier for the patient who executed a proxy when com­petent to render it unreliable for the health care provider by refusing treatment or to undergo a procedure authorized by the agent. M. G.L. c. 201D §7 states that “[a] principal may revoke a health care proxy by notifying the agent or a health care provider orally or in writing or by any other act evidencing a specific in­tent to revoke the proxy.”33 In such circumstances, this section of the Massachusetts Health Care Proxy Law requires a physician who is in­formed of or provided with a revoca­tion of a health care proxy to imme­diately record the revocation in the principal’s medical record and to notify